Registered Clubs Introduction Leagues Competitions HSMBA Calendar Inter County County Champions Presentation Evening Successes Coaching Press Releases Links For Sale / Wanted Resources



Herefordshire

Short Mat Bowling Association

Home Committee Constitution Contact


County Team Sponsor

HSMBA Singles Championship

Burden Cup


Season

Winner

Runner-up

2020

Joe Loveys

Gorsley Chapel

Ian Park

Ross

2019

Ian Park

Ross

Joe Loveys

Gorsley Chapel

2018

Joe Loveys

Gorsley Chapel

Harold Aubrey

Weston

2017

Ian Park

Ross

Ian Roe

Ross

2016

John Jillings

Woolhope

Betty Aubrey

Weston

2015

Ian Park

Woolhope

Dave Watkins

Ross

2014

John Clapson

Weston

Phil Rogers

Woolhope

2013

Ian Park

Woolhope

Anthony Rogers

Woolhope

2012

John Stannard

Fownhope

Tony Vitale

Larruperz

2011

Anthony Rogers

Woolhope

Neil Kellett

Fownhope

2010

Anthony Rogers

Woolhope

Les Phillips

Larruperz

2009

James Zimmerman

Ross

Les Williams

Ross

2008

Mark Carpenter

Ross

Tony Vitale

Larruperz

2007

Neil Kellett

Fownhope

Anthony Rogers

Woolhope

2006

John Stannard

Fownhope

Tony Vitale

Larruperz

2005

Frank Garrett

Ross

John Stannard

Fownhope

2004

Fred Jolley

Fownhope

James Zimmerman

Ross

2003

Andrew Mollett

Fownhope

Harry Walters

Ross

2002

Fred Jolley

Fownhope

Nigel Skyrme

Sellack

2001

Nigel Skyrme

Sellack

Les Phillips

Larruperz

2000

Andrew Mollett

Fownhope

Margaret Eggleton

Ross

2019-20 Competition

The 2019-20 competition was held on 1 December 2019 at Leominster Indoor Bowling Club with 24 entrants competing initially in 6 round robin groups. 8 players qualified for the quarter finals, including one place having to be determined by a one-end shootout between John Mills (Woolhope) and Terry Griffiths (Llangarron) who had finished as runners-up in their respective groups with identical records. By the semi-final stage Woolhope had two representatives remaining but both suffered defeat at this stage - John Mills to Joe Loveys (Gorsley Chapel) and Bryan Watkins to Ian Park (Ross). The final was thus a repeat of the previous season’s final but this time Joe reversed the result to take his second title (in his third consecutive final) with a 13-6 win.

Quarter Finals

Joe Loveys bt Peter Wright (Weston) 8-4

Bryan Watkins bt Merion Attwood (Lea) 11-9

Ian Park bt Anthony Rogers (Woolhope) 10-4

John Mills bt Dominic Rogers (Woolhope) 11-4


Semi Finals

Ian Park bt Bryan Watkins 12-7

Joe Loveys bt John Mills 12-0


Final


Joe Loveys bt Ian Park 13-6

Roll of Honour

Ian Park and Joe Loveys with County Membership Secretary Sue Stannard