Registered Clubs Introduction Leagues Competitions HSMBA Calendar Inter County County Champions Junior Trophy Presentation Evening Successes Coaching Press Releases Links For Sale / Wanted



Herefordshire

Short Mat Bowling Association

Home Committee Constitution Contact


County Team Sponsor

Bromyard Triples Challenge Cup

This is a club triples competition which was held for the first time at Bromyard Leisure Centre in April 1999. Short Mat bowlers from clubs in the joint association of Herefordshire and Gloucestershire were invited to play and 30 teams took up the challenge. Fownhope beat Corse and Staunton in the final in a very close game. This initial running of the event came at the end of the era of the joint association of Herefordshire and Gloucestershire. The increase in the number of short mat bowling clubs had made it possible for each county to establish their own association in the ESMBA.


The competition continues as an HSMBA event in the new venue of the Larruperz Centre, Ross on Wye and has been renamed the County Triples Challenge Cup. Each county club is invited to enter one team and then, if necessary, numbers are made up to 16 entrants by inviting additional teams from those clubs entering.


Year

Winner

Runner-up

2017

Ross

Elaine George, Les Williams, Dave Watkins

Weston

Fran Jones, Betty & Harold Aubrey

2016

Ross

George Marshall, Les Williams, Dave Watkins

Woolhope

Dominic, Sandra & Anthony Rogers

2015

Lea

Gwyneth Jones, Merion Attwood, Colin Smith

Fownhope

Gillian & Brian Gange, Janet Cooper

2014

Ross

Ali and Ian Roe, David Watkins

Larruperz

Colin Boyse, Alf Wye, Les Phillips

2013

Lea

June Smith, Merion Attwood, Colin Smith

Ross

Ali and Ian Roe, David Watkins

2012

Ross

David Watkins, Les Williams, Colin Barnes

Larruperz

Fay Middlecote, Hazel and Tony Vitale

2011

Fownhope

Derek Griffiths, Mark and Isobel Wardley

Woolhope

Mark Bowden, Shirley and Becci Cox

2010

Woolhope

Shirley and Becci Cox, Andy Mayes

Ross

Les Williams, Paul Hook, Colin Barnes

2009

Larruperz

Faye Middlecote, Hazel and Tony Vitale

Weston under Penyard

Ray Bilby, Betty and Harold Aubrey

2008

Fownhope

Hilary Marshall, Sue and John Stannard

Ross

David Watkins, Les Williams, J. Zimmerman

2007

Woolhope

Sandra, Phil, Anthony Rogers

Weston under Penyard

Tim Rigdon, Betty and Harold Aubrey

2006

Ross

David Watkins, Les Williams, J. Zimmerman

Weston under Penyard

Tim Rigdon, Betty and Harold Aubrey

2005

Woolhope

Sandra, Phil, Anthony Rogers

Fownhope

Hilary Marshall, Sue and John Stannard

2004

Woolhope

Sandra, Phil, Anthony Rogers

Lea

Ann Watkins, Sheila and Alf Wye

2003

Fownhope

Sue and John Stannard, Fred Jolley

Ross

Brenda and Frank Garrett, Harry Walters

2002

Larruperz

June Pearce, Hazel Vitale, Les Phillips

Sellack

Karen and Nigel Skyrme, Gareth Barnfield

2001

Woolhope

Anthony Rogers, Roland Gardener, Sandra Rogers

Fownhope

Hilary Mansell, Brenda and Andrew Mollett

2000

Ross

Margaret Eggleton, Dave Luther, Les Williams

Aston Ingham

Margaret Ashby, Michael Mortimer, Wolfred Thomas

1999

Fownhope

Sue and John Stannard, Fred Jolley

Corse & Staunton

Ivor and June Carter, Pat Boaler

2016-17 Competition

The 2016-17 competition was held on Sunday 19 March 2017 at the Larruperz Centre in Ross with 16 teams from 9 clubs competing initially in 4 round robin groups of 4 teams before the group winners and runners-up progressed to the knockout stage. The final saw the Ross team of Elaine George, Les Williams & Dave Watkins defeat the Weston team of Fran Jones, Betty & Harold Aubrey meaning that Les Williams and Dave Watkins have now won the competition a record 5 times.

Quarter Finals

Elaine George, Les Williams & Dave Watkins (Ross) bt June Smith, Charlotte & Stephen Kite (Lea) 8-6

Ali & Ian Roe & Ian Park (Ross) bt Les Phillips, Hazel & Tony Vitale (Larruperz) 6-4

John Mills, Shirley & Becci Cox (Woolhope) bt Janet Harris, Mary Gardner & Colin Smith (Lea) 13-1

Fran Jones, Betty & Harold Aubrey (Weston) bt Margaret Davies, Joyce Gwynne & Hilda Hird (Larruperz) 11-4


Semi Finals

Fran Jones, Betty & Harold Aubrey bt Ali & Ian Roe & Ian Park 9-2

Elaine George, Les Williams & Dave Watkins bt John Mills, Shirley & Becci Cox 9-8


Final

Elaine George, Les Williams & Dave Watkins bt Fran Jones, Betty & Harold Aubrey 9-8



Dave Watkins, Elaine George & Les Williams (Ross) receive the trophy from Umpire Richard Bemand