Registered Clubs Introduction Leagues Competitions HSMBA Calendar Inter County County Champions Junior Trophy Presentation Evening Successes Coaching Press Releases Links For Sale / Wanted



Herefordshire

Short Mat Bowling Association

Home Committee Constitution Contact


County Team Sponsor

Junior Trophy


The Competition was held on Saturday 6th December 2014 at the Ross Bowling Club with Janet Cooper taking on responsibility for the organisation of the event following Brain Claessen’s move away from the area.




There were, once again, ten entries this year and after round robin games in 2 groups, the group winners and runners-up advanced to the semi-finals of the Trophy competition whilst the 3rd and 4th placed pairs in each group competed for the Plate. In the Trophy competition last year’s Plate winners, Dominic and Anthony Rogers (Woolhope), met Aidan Wicks and Dane Rose (Westbury Blue Circle, Wiltshire) and, as in their earlier group game, the Wiltshire pair ran out winners, this time by a margin of 10-6. In the Plate, last year’s Trophy winners, Luke Rawlings and Tony Vitale (Larruperz), defeated Matthew and Stephen Kite (Lea) in the final.


Results


Trophy Final       Aidan Wicks & Dane Rose beat Dominic & Anthony Rogers


Plate Final          Luke Rawlings & Tony Vitale beat Matthew & Stephen Kite


Certificates and trophies were presented by Norman Allen, President of HSMBA, who expressed particular thanks to Ann Watkins and Von Brock at Ross Club for organising superb refreshments throughout the day.







This annual tournament takes the form of a pairs competition where each pair comprises a junior player and an adult partner. Instigated by Brian Claessen, manager of the England Under 21 squad and former member of Lea SMBC, the competition is targeted at the development of young players within the sport and is open to entrants from Herefordshire, Gloucestershire and other invitees.

2014 Competition

Year

Trophy Winners

Trophy Runners-up

2014

Aidan Wicks & Dane Rose

Westbury Blue Circle

Dominic & Anthony Rogers

Woolhope

2013

Luke Rawlings & Tony Vitale

Larruperz

Becca Buffin & Molly Knight

Gloster Knights

2012

Stephen Rushby & Derek Wilson

Gloster Knights

Jack Knight & Geoff Knight

Gloster Knights






Year

Plate Winners

Plate Runners-up

2014

Luke Rawlings & Tony Vitale

Larruperz

Matthew & Stephen Kite

Lea

2013

Dominic & Phil Rogers

Woolhope

Kate & Glyn Williams

Lea

2012

Luke Rawlings & Tony Vitale

Larruperz

Jake & Adrian Atrill

Gloster Knights

Roll of Honour

Trophy

LtoR Anthony & Dominic Rogers, Norman Allen, Aidan Wicks, Dane Rose

Plate

LtoR Luke Rawlings, Tony Vitale, Norman Allen, Stephen & Matthew Kite