Registered Clubs Introduction Leagues Competitions HSMBA Calendar Inter County County Champions Presentation Evening Successes Coaching Press Releases Links For Sale / Wanted Resources



Herefordshire

Short Mat Bowling Association

Home Committee Constitution Contact


County Team Sponsor

HSMBA Mixed Fours Champions

Townsend Shield


Year

Winner

Runner-up

2020

Merion Attwood, Shirley & Becci Cox, Joe Loveys

Lea / Woolhope / Gorsley

Claire Herbert, David Millington Jones, Peter Wright, Jill Howells

Ross / Weston / Golden Valley

2019

Sue Dix, Kate Williams, Dave Watkins & Les Williams

Ross

Elaine & Rob George, Pam & Ian Park

Ross

2018

Shirley & Becci Cox, Anthony & Dominic Rogers

Woolhope

Elaine George, Ian Roe, Pam & Ian Park

Ross

2017

Elaine George, Ian Roe, Pam & Ian Park

Ross

Rod Dawson, Carole Rowland, Terry Darrington, Rita Hancock

Woolhope / Fownhope / Aston Ingham

2016

Elaine George, Ian Roe, Pam & Ian Park

Ross

Hilary Carpenter, Dominic, Sandra & Anthony Rogers

Woolhope

2015

Sue & John Dix, Betty & Harold Aubrey

Ross / Weston

Ali & Ian Roe, Les Williams, Kate Williams

Ross

2014

John Mills, Becci & Shirley Cox, Anthony Rogers

Woolhope

Gwyneth Jones, June Smith, Merion Attwood, Colin Smith

Lea

2013

John Mills, Becci & Shirley Cox, Anthony Rogers

Woolhope

Brenda & Frank Garrett, Betty & Harold Aubrey

Ross / Weston

2012

Pam & Ian Park, Sandra & Phil Rogers

Woolhope

John Daines, Shirley & Becci Cox, Andy Mayes

Woolhope

2011

Shirley & Becci Cox, Andy Mayes, Phil Rogers

Woolhope

Fay Middlecote, Les Phillips, Hazel & Tony Vitale

Larruperz

2010

Carole Mayes, Sandra, Phil & Anthony Rogers

Woolhope

Gill & David Dudley, Sue & John Stannard

Fownhope

2009

Fay Middlecote, Les Phillips, Hazel & Tony Vitale

Larruperz

Liz Nicholson, Colin Barnes, Brenda & Frank Garrett

Ross

2008

Pamela & Neil Kellett, Brenda & Andrew Mollett

Fownhope

Joan Baker, Hilary Churchill, Les Williams, James Zimmerman

Ross

2007

Sandra Thomas, Mark Carpenter, Liz & Mike Nicholson

Aston Ingham

Sue & John Stannard, Gill & David Dudley

Fownhope

2006

Pamela & Neil Kellett, Ruth Hodges, Fred Jolley

Tarrington

Sue & John Stannard, Madge & Peter Daines

Fownhope

2005

Dave Gardiner, Phil Rogers, Becci & Dawn Cox

Woolhope

Brenda & Frank Garrett, Betty & Harold Aubrey

Ross / Weston

2004

Sheila & Alf Wye, Ann Watkins, George Marshall

Lea

Brenda & Andrew Mollett, Sue & John Stannard

Fownhope

2003

Christine & Roland Gardiner, Sandra & Anthony Rogers

Woolhope

Brenda & Andrew Mollett, Sue & John Stannard

Fownhope

2002

Hilary Mansell, Margaret Eggleton, Les Williams, James Zimmerman

Fownhope / Ross

Hazel & Tony Vitale, June Pearce, Les Phillips

Larruperz

2001

Christine Gardiner, Sandra & Anthony Rogers, Lee Griffiths

Woolhope

Hazel & Tony Vitale, Margaret Eggleton, Les Williams

Larruperz / Ross

2019-20 Competition

The 2019-20 competition was held on Sunday 26 January 2020 at Ross BC with 10 teams competing initially in 2 round robin groups of 5 teams before the group winners and runners-up progressed to the knockout stage. In the first semi-final Joe Loveys was seeking a clean sweep of county titles and his team-mates Shirley & Becci Cox from Woolhope and Merion Attwood of Lea had a narrow victory against the Weston team of David & Heather Foulkes and Betty & Harold Aubrey to keep that hope alive. The second semi-final was even tighter and the teams could only be separated after an extra deciding end which saw last year’s losing finalists from Ross (Elaine & Rob George, Pam & Ian Park) pipped to a place in the final by Claire Herbert (Ross), David Millington Jones & Peter Wright (Weston) and Jill Howells (Golden Valley). The final saw Joe Loveys claim an unprecedented fifth concurrent county title as his team ran out 12-7 winners.


Semi Finals

Shirley & Becci Cox (Woolhope), Merion Attwood (Lea) & Joe Loveys (Gorsley Chapel) bt David & Heather Foulkes, Betty & Harold Aubrey (Weston) 12-10

Claire Herbert (Ross), David Millington Jones, Peter Wright (Weston) & Jill Howells (Golden Valley) bt Elaine & Rob George, Pam & Ian Park (Ross) on extra end after 6-6 draw


Final

Shirley & Becci Cox, Merion Attwood & Joe Loveys bt Claire Herbert, David Millington Jones, Peter Wright & Jill Howells 12-7


Finalists:

Peter Wright, David Millington Jones, Jill Howells, Claire Herbert, Richard Bemand (County Umpire), Joe Loveys, Shirley Cox, Becci Cox, Merion Attwood