Registered Clubs Introduction Leagues Competitions HSMBA Calendar Inter County County Champions Presentation Evening Successes Coaching Press Releases Links For Sale / Wanted Resources



Herefordshire

Short Mat Bowling Association

Home Committee Constitution Contact


County Team Sponsor

HSMBA Fours Champions

Mercian Cup


Year

Winner

Runner-up

2020

Shirley Cox, Dean Rudman, Anthony Rogers & Joe Loveys

Gorsley Chapel / Woolhope

Sue Dix, Gwen Lambert, Bernard Glover & Phil Jenkinson

Ross

2019

Gillian Gange, Doug Knowler, Sheila Clapson & Heather Foulkes

Weston

Carole Rowland, Pam Griffiths, Sue & John Stannard

Fownhope

2018

Dean Rudman, Mike Conway, Terry Griffiths & Rita Hancock

Aston Ingham

Betty & Harold Aubrey, Gill & Tim Rigden

Weston

2017

Rod Dawson, Carole Rowland, Terry Darrington & Rita Hancock

Woolhope / Fownhope / Aston Ingham

Elaine & Rob George, Dave Watkins & Les Williams

Ross

2016

George Marshall, Ian Roe, Pam & Ian Park

Ross

Gill & Tim Rigden, Betty & Harold Aubrey

Weston

2015

Joe Loveys, Luke Rawlings, Kate Williams & Tony Vitale

Gorsley / Ross / Larruperz

David Warren, David Sylvester, Terry Darrington & Rita Hancock

Aston Ingham

2014

Pam Park, Phil, Dominic & Anthony Rogers

Woolhope

Betty & Harold Aubrey, Gill & Tim Rigden

Weston

2013

Faye Middlecote, Jean Austin, Hazel & Tony Vitale

Larruperz

Ian Park, John Mills, Anthony & Phil Rogers

Woolhope

2012

Pamela & Neil Kellett, Isobel & Mark Wardley

Fownhope

Betty & Harold Aubrey, Gill & Tim Rigden

Weston

2011

Duncan Sayce, Sandra, Phil & Anthony Rogers

Woolhope

George Marshall, Tim Rigden, Betty & Harold Aubrey

Weston

2010

Duncan Sayce, Sandra, Phil & Anthony Rogers

Woolhope

Shirley & Becci Cox, Carol & Andy Mayes

Woolhope

2009

Pamela & Neil Kellett, Peter Davis, Peter Clark

Fownhope

Shirley & Becci Cox, Derek Holmes, Sue Davis

Woolhope

2008

Pamela & Neil Kellett, Brenda & Andrew Mollett

Fownhope

Colin Boyse, Jean Austin, Alf & Sheila Wye

Larruperz

2007

Terry Snow, Tim Rigden, Betty & Harold Aubrey

Weston

Lee Jones, Duncan Sayce, Sandra & Phil Rogers

Woolhope

2006

David Watkins, Tony Dew, Les Williams, James Zimmerman

Ross

Les Phillips, June Pearce, Margaret Davies, Kath Bradley

Larruperz

2005

Margaret Eggleton, David Watkins, Les Williams, James Zimmerman

Ross

Brenda & Frank Garrett, Terry Carter, Harry Walters

Ross

2004

Betty & Harold Aubrey, Mike & Tony Mortimer

Weston

Anthony & Phil Rogers, Roland & Dave Gardiner

Woolhope

2003

Hilary Mansell, Fred Jolley, Sue & John Stannard

Fownhope

Brenda & Andrew Mollett, Ron Price, Roger Hunt

Fownhope

2002

Brenda & Frank Garrett, Terry Carter, Harry Walters

Ross

Brenda & Andrew Mollett, Ron Price, Roger Hunt

Fownhope

2001

Anthony & Phil Rogers, Roland & Dave Gardiner

Woolhope

Les Phillips, June Pearce, Andy Barnes, Gavin Wright

Larruperz

2000

Les Phillips, June Pearce, Andy Barnes, Kath Bradley

Larruperz

Margaret Eggleton, Dave Luther, Les Williams, Geoff Burden

Ross

2019-20 Competition

12 teams contested this season’s County Fours on 27th October 2019. After a round robin stage and a quarter final knockout the field was reduced to 4 teams and hosts Ross had two teams in the semi-finals. The team skipped by Les Williams came up against a strong team skipped by Joe Loveys, and comprising two players each from the Gorsley Chapel and Woolhope clubs, who proved too strong and progressed to the final with a 10-6 victory. In the other semi-final Phil Jenkinson’s side fought out a very low scoring match with Nic Lloyd’s Fownhope four but emerged with a hard won 6-2 victory to take their place in the final. The Gorsley / Woolhope side, however, proved too strong for the Ross team and Joe’s side, containing Shirley Cox, Dean Rudman and Anthony Rogers, took the title with a 9-4 victory.


Quarter Finals

Elaine George, Peter Wright, Dave Watkins, Les Williams (Ross) bt Glenys & Andy Biggs, Jamie Harris, Mark Cinderey (Llangarron) 10-5

Shirley Cox, Anthony Rogers (Woolhope), Dean Rudman, Joe Loveys (Gorsley Chapel) bt Tony & Mary Gardner, Colin Smith, Merion Attwood (Lea) 8-7

Pam Griffiths, Carole Rowland, Fran Jones, Nic Lloyd (Fownhope) bt Derek Griffiths, Margret Rolls, Sue & John Stannard (Fownhope) 8-7

Sue Dix, Gwen Lambert, Bernard Glover, Phil Jenkinson (Ross) bt Sheila Clapson, June Smith, Bob Constable, Terry Griffiths (Lea) 13-0


Semi Finals

Shirley Cox, Anthony Rogers, Dean Rudman, Joe Loveys bt Elaine George, Peter Wright, Dave Watkins, Les Williams 10-6

Sue Dix, Gwen Lambert, Bernard Glover, Phil Jenkinson bt Pam Griffiths, Carole Rowland, Fran Jones, Nic Lloyd 6-2


Final

Shirley Cox, Anthony Rogers, Dean Rudman, Joe Loveys bt Sue Dix, Gwen Lambert, Bernard Glover, Phil Jenkinson 9-4

Fours Winners Dean Rudman, Shirley Cox, Joe Loveys, Anthony Rogers