Registered Clubs Introduction Leagues Competitions HSMBA Calendar Inter County County Champions Presentation Evening Successes Coaching Press Releases Links For Sale / Wanted Resources



Herefordshire

Short Mat Bowling Association

Home Committee Constitution Contact


County Team Sponsor

HSMBA Triples Champions

Norman Davies Shield


Year

Winner

Runner-up

2020

Dean Rudman, Kate Williams & Joe Loveys

Gorsley Chapel / Ross

Shirley Cox, Anthony Rogers & John Mills

Woolhope

2019

John Snow, Stephen Kite & Merion Attwood

Lea

Les Barlow, Dean Rudman & Joe Loveys

Gorsley Chapel

2018

John Mills, Shirley & Becci Cox

Woolhope

Fran Jones, Betty & Harold Aubrey

Weston

2017

Ali & Ian Roe & Ian Park

Ross

Elaine George, Dave Watkins & Les Williams

Ross

2016

Ali & Ian Roe & Ian Park

Ross

Phil, Dominic & Anthony Rogers

Woolhope

2015

Sue Dix, Rob George & Dave Watkins

Ross

Phil, Dominic & Anthony Rogers

Woolhope

2014

Phil, Dominic & Anthony Rogers

Woolhope

John Mills, Becci & Charlie Cox

Woolhope

2013

Kate Williams, Jo & Brian Claessen

Lea

Mark Bowden, Shirley & Becci Cox

Woolhope

2012

Harold & Betty Aubrey, Tim Rigden

Weston

Sandra, Phil & Anthony Rogers

Woolhope

2011

Sandra, Phil & Anthony Rogers

Woolhope

Hilary Mansell, Sue & John Stannard

Fownhope

2010

Jean Austin, Jeff Morris, Les Phillips

Larruperz

George Marshall, Colin Barnes, Frank Garrett

Ross

2009

Sandra, Phil & Anthony Rogers

Woolhope

Pamela & Neil Kellett, Peter Clark

Fownhope

2008

Sandra, Phil & Anthony Rogers

Woolhope

Tim Rigden, Betty & Harold Aubrey

Weston

2007

Pamela & Neil Kellett, Fred Jolley

Fownhope

Sandra & Phil Rogers, Lee Jones

Woolhope

2006

Hazel & Tony Vitale, Faye Middlecote

Larruperz

Pamela & Neil Kellett, Fred Jolley

Tarrington

2005

Les Phillips, June Pearce. Kath Bradley

Larruperz

Alf & Sheila Wye, Sheila Whittingham

Larruperz

2004

Margaret Eggleton, Les Williams, James Zimmerman

Ross

Brenda & Andrew Mollett, Roger Hunt

Fownhope

2003

Brenda & Frank Garrett, Harry Walters

Ross

Brenda & Andrew Mollett, Roger Hunt

Fownhope

2002

Gladys & Ivor Skyrme, David Lane

Sellack

Les Phillips, June Pearce, Kath Bradley

Larruperz

2001

Margaret Eggleton, Steve & Les Williams

Ross

Tony Vitale, Barry Payne, Len Hill

Larruperz

2000

Brenda Mollett, John Stannard, Fred Jolley

Fownhope

Alf & Sheila Wye, Ann Watkins

Lea

2019-20 Competition

The 2019-20 competition was held on Sunday 5 January 2020 at Ross Bowling Club with 15 teams competing initially in 4 round robin groups before the group winners progressed to the semi-finals. Two of last year’s Gorsley Chapel losing finalists, Dean Rudman & Joe Loveys, playing this year with Kate Williams of Ross, had to survive a scare and hold their nerve to take their place in their second successive final, recovering from an early 10-0 deficit in their semi-final to eventually beat Ian Park, Rob George & Ian Roe (Ross) 11-10. In the other semi-final the Woolhope team of Shirley Cox, Anthony Rogers and John Mills secured their final place with an 11-5 victory over David Millington Jones, Peter Wright (Weston) & Jill Howells (Golden Valley). The final, whilst closely fought, saw the Gorsley / Ross team gradually ease ahead, leaving Woolhope chasing the match but unable to avoid defeat, losing 10-5 to give Joe Loveys a fourth county title of the season.

Semi Finals

Shirley Cox, Anthony Rogers & John Mills (Woolhope) bt David Millington Jones, Peter Wright (Weston) & Jill Howells (Golden Valley) 11-5

Kate Williams (Ross), Dean Rudman & Joe Loveys (Gorsley Chapel) bt Ian Park, Rob George & Ian Roe (Ross) 11-10


Final


Kate Williams, Dean Rudman & Joe Loveys  bt Shirley Cox, Anthony Rogers & John Mills 10-5

Triples Winners: (L to R) Joe Loveys, Kate Williams, Dean Rudman