Registered Clubs Introduction Leagues Competitions HSMBA Calendar Inter County County Champions Presentation Evening Successes Coaching Press Releases Links For Sale / Wanted Resources



Herefordshire

Short Mat Bowling Association

Home Committee Constitution Contact


County Team Sponsor

HSMBA Pairs Championship

D&H Luther Cup


Season

Winner

Runner-up

2020

John Mills & Joe Loveys

Woolhope / Gorsley Chapel

Kate Williams & Dave Watkins

Ross

2019

John Mills & Joe Loveys

Woolhope / Gorsley Chapel

Sheila Whittingham & Peter Wright

Larruperz

2018

Terry Darrington & Rita Hancock

Aston Ingham

Merion Attwood & Colin Smith

Lea

2017

Hazel & Tony Vitale

Larruperz

Rod Dawson & Mark Cinderey

Woolhope / Llangarron

2016

Joe Loveys & Kate Williams

Gorsley / Ross

Charlotte & Stephen Kite

Lea

2015

Betty & Harold Aubrey

Weston

Gill & Tim Rigden

Weston

2014

Dave Watkins & Les Williams

Ross

Ali & Ian Roe

Ross

2013

Sue & John Stannard

Fownhope

Harold Aubrey & Tim Rigden

Weston

2012

Hazel & Tony Vitale

Larruperz

George Marshall & Colin Barnes

Ross

2011

Jo & Brian Claessen

Lea

George Marshall & Colin Barnes

Ross

2010

Les Williams & James Zimmerman

Ross

Shirley & Becci Cox

Woolhope

2009

Sandra & Anthony Rogers

Woolhope

Sheila & Alf Wye

Larruperz

2008

Sandra & Anthony Rogers

Woolhope

Brenda & Frank Garrett

Ross

2007

Sandra & Anthony Rogers

Woolhope

June Pearce & Les Phillips

Larruperz

2006

Les Williams & James Zimmerman

Ross

Fred Jolley & Alf Wye

Fownhope

2005

Les Williams & James Zimmerman

Ross

Fred Jolley & Mark Carpenter

Fownhope

2004

Betty & Harold Aubrey

Weston

Sue & John Stannard

Fownhope

2003

Brenda & Frank Garrett

Ross

Pamela & Neil Kellett

Fownhope

2002

John Stannard & Fred Jolley

Fownhope

Anthony Rogers & Roland Gardiner

Woolhope

2001

John Stannard & Fred Jolley

Fownhope

Anthony Rogers & Roland Gardiner

Woolhope

2000

Margit & Alex Kiliti

Ross

Andrew Mollett & Roger Hunt

Fownhope

2019-20 Competition

The 2019-20 competition was played alongside the Singles championship on Saturday 1 December 2019 at Leominster Indoor Bowling Club with 22 pairs competing initially in 4 round robin groups. The winners of each group contested the semi-finals with the first of these being an all Ross affair which saw Kate Williams and Dave Watkins defeat Ian Roe & Ian Park in a very tight game which had to be decided by an extra end after the scores were level. The second semi-final saw the defending champions John Mills (Woolhope) & Joe Loveys (Gorsley Chapel) defeat the Lea pairing of Charlotte and Stephen Kite before they went on to retain their title with a 9-6 win over their Ross opponents in the final.

Semi Finals

Kate Williams & Dave Watkins bt Ian Roe & Ian Park 9-8 (after extra end)

John Mills & Joe Loveys bt Charlotte & Stephen Kite 10-7


Final


John Mills & Joe Loveys bt Kate Williams & Dave Watkins 9-6

Roll of Honour


2020 Pairs Finalists (L to R) John Mills, Joe Loveys, Kate Williams, Dave Watkins with County Membership Secretary Sue Stannard